Australia’s national education evidence body

Privacy policy

Last updated 2 December 2020

The Australian Education Research Organisation (AERO)* is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. This privacy policy explains how AERO collects and uses your personal information and your rights and options in relation to such collection and use.

AERO safeguards your privacy by complying with its obligations in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and its international obligations.

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act regulate how organisations such as AERO may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct such information.

Information on Australian privacy law can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

In this privacy policy, you or your refers to the individual reading this privacy policy or those people whose personal information AERO collects, uses and discloses in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy specifically covers AERO’s handling of personal information collected via the AERO website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined in subsection 6(1) of the Privacy Act as:

"information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion."

Handling of personal information

In general AERO collects personal information about you directly from you or from your authorised representative/s.

There are various ways in which AERO collect personal information from you or your authorised representative/s such as:

  • when and if you choose to make an enquiry or contact AERO; and/or
  • when and if you choose to register on the AERO website to receive email communications e.g. a newsletter.

You may:

  • use a pseudonym to contact AERO or register to receive email communications; and/or
  • navigate and access all parts of the AERO website without providing your personal information.

Sometimes AERO collects personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect AERO to collect your personal information in this way.

The personal information that AERO collects if you choose to make an enquiry, contact us or register to receive email communications from AERO may include your:

  • first name and last name; and/or
  • email address.

AERO only collect personal information where that information is necessary for it to:

  • respond to queries; and/or
  • send communications to registered recipients.

Log information (browsing)

When you visit the AERO website, the AERO server makes a record of your visit and logs information such as your client IP address, the time and date of your visit to the AERO website, the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed, previous sites visited, browser type and language, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Cookies

The AERO website uses Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics, web analytics services provided by Google Inc. Google uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyse how users use the AERO website. The cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the AERO website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google Inc. on servers in the United States.

Google Inc. uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the AERO website, compiling reports on website activity for AERO and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google Inc. may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google Inc's behalf. Google Inc. will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Inc.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the AERO website.

Use or disclosure of your personal information

Personal information will:

  • only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided; and
  • not be disclosed to a third party without your consent unless otherwise authorised or required by law or to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your life or health or that of another person.

Where AERO receives unsolicited personal information, (information that it did not request), AERO will satisfy itself that it is authorised to collect this personal information. If it is not authorised to collect such personal information, AERO will either destroy the document containing the personal information or de-identify it. If AERO is authorised to collect such personal information, AERO's obligations with respect to the personal information are the same as if AERO had collected the information itself.

Use or disclosure for a secondary purpose

If AERO holds personal information that was collected for a particular purpose (primary purpose), AERO will not use or disclose it for another purpose (secondary purpose) unless:

  • you consent to that secondary use or disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect that AERO would use or disclose this information for the secondary purpose;
  • it is required or authorised by Australian law;
  • a permitted general situation exists (e.g. to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety); or
  • it is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Accessing, correcting and deleting personal information and opting out

AERO endeavours to ensure that the personal information that it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

If you want to:

  • know what, if any, personal information AERO holds about you;
  • wish to correct any personal information AERO may hold about you; or
  • opt-out of receiving communications from AERO;

you may do any of these things by contacting AERO using the contact information below.

If you request access to your personal information or ask AERO to correct or update information about you, AERO may need to verify your identity. In some circumstances, there may be a valid reason for AERO to deny your request to access or correct your information. If AERO does this, we will notify you of the reason for doing so.

When personal information is no longer required, AERO takes reasonable steps to de-identify, securely destroy or delete such personal information.

Remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym

Where it is not impractical or unlawful, you may interact with AERO without identifying yourself or using a pseudonym. However, if you do so, AERO may not be able to provide you with information regarding the operations of AERO.

Security of personal information

AERO takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by utilising up-to-date electronic and physical security controls that comply with relevant industry standards and guidelines.

The AERO website has been developed to protect information in the manner outlined by the Australian Government Information Security Manual (ISM) and Australian Government Protective Security Policy (PSPF).

If you do not wish to use the internet to transmit personal information you can contact AERO using the contact information provided below.

Please note that if you use a link to a non-AERO web page, a different privacy and security statement will apply.

Storage and sharing of personal data

Personal information collected by AERO through the AERO website is stored in Australia and is not disclosed, accessed or transferred to overseas recipients except for personal data collected when you register to receive newsletters from AERO.

AERO has engaged the third-party provider Mailchimp to mail newsletters on its behalf. MailChimp stores data in the USA and uses single pixel gifs (also called web beacons), in the newsletters, to create reports for AERO about which recipients have or have not opened emails or clicked links from a newsletter. Further details about  Mailchimp’s privacy practices are available here. You may opt out of receiving communications any time.

How long is personal information kept?

When AERO collects your personal information, it will store it safely and only for so long as is necessary for the original purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.

At the end of the documented retention period, your personal information will either be deleted completely or de-identified.

Contact information for AERO

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us by:

  • Telephone:
    (within Australia) (03) 9639 0588 (International
    (outside Australia) +61 3 9639 0588;
  • Post: Post Office Box 177, Carlton South, Victoria, Australia 3053; or
  • Email: [email protected]

AERO will do its best to address and resolve any issues you raise. If you are not satisfied with our response you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this privacy policy

AERO may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology or changes to AERO's operation and practices. Therefore, AERO recommends that you regularly check this Privacy Policy. You may obtain a paper copy of this Privacy Policy by contacting AERO via the contact details provided above.

Stay up to date with AERO research & news

Subscribe form
Back to top